Confidentiality & Terms

Privacy policy

 

DanceFiber attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Transparency is part of our brand's DNA.

 

This charter, which supplements DanceFiber's General Conditions of Sale (CGV) and the Site Use Conditions (CGU), details DanceFiber's policy with regard to the protection of your personal data.

 

By using the Site, you declare that you accept the terms of this charter. We invite you to read it carefully and to consult it frequently since DanceFiber may modify it at any time with immediate effect.

 

 

Part I: Legal notices

 

 

1 - Who are we?

 

Editor

 

The DanceFiber website is a publication of TiitDesign, SASU with a capital of 14,000 euros, registered with the RCS of Compiègne under the number 811 766 039

Headquarters: 105 rue du Prêtre 60280 Venette

 

Publication director: Mrs. Lucia Della Putta as President

Contact: dancefiber.paris@gmail.com

Telephone: +33 (0) 6 79 42 97 98

 

 

Host

Accommodation is provided by: WIIX 500 Terry Francois Blvd., 6th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94158 USA Phone number: 1-415-358-0857 | Fax 1-415-358-0884

 

 

CNIL declaration: receipt n ° 1899007

 

 

Photo Credits: Self-service photos from WIX or photos and products and models belonging to TiitDesign

 

2 - Protection of privacy

 

Our commitment to your personal data

We only collect the data that is necessary.

Your data is protected within secure servers.

You decide whether or not to communicate with us and what to do with your data. You decide whether or not we can communicate with you and what we do with your data.

When your data is not or no longer useful, it is deleted!

 

3- For what purpose do we use your personal data?

 

When creating your account on the Site or placing an order, we may collect personal data about you using the form provided for this purpose: your name, first name, email address (which will be your identifier), telephone number, postal address, IP address (or equivalent for mobile terminals) and also information concerning your preferences in terms of products and services. Only the first name, last name and e-mail address are required to create your account. The other information can be filled in later, some being necessary before the validation of an order. When creating your account or confirming your order, you are also invited to tell us your preferences in terms of commercial prospecting. You can access your account at any time to change your personal data and preferences for free.

The personal information of your customer account (postal address, telephone number, history of visits and orders) is only used within the framework of your commercial relationship with DanceFiber and in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. This information can be transmitted to DanceFiber providers and partners who are involved in the management of your order. DanceFiber undertakes never to transfer or transfer your personal data globally to third parties without having previously obtained your written agreement, unless required by law or regulation.

 

4 - Your rights concerning your personal data?

 

You have rights regarding your personal data and we have duties.

In accordance with the law of May 25, 2018 General European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (RGPD) called "IT and freedoms", each Internet user and customer of TiitDesign benefits from the protection of their personal data and can request communication and correction of any information concerning him which would appear on all files processed by TiitDesign.

 

You have the right to be informed about the use that is made of your data You have the right to access this data to rectify or delete it. You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator (CNIL)

 

Your right of opposition is referred to in article 38 of the law of January 6, 1978 modified by the law of August 6, 2004 and allows you to oppose for legitimate reasons to appear in a file. Anyone can refuse, without having to justify themselves, that the data concerning them be used for prospecting purposes, in particular commercial.

 

Your right of access is referred to in articles 39, 41, 42 of the law of January 6, 1978 modified by the law of August 6, 2004 and any person proving his identity has the right to question the person in charge of a file or d '' a processing to know if it holds information on it, and if necessary to obtain communication of it.

 

You have a right of rectification referred to in article 40 of the law of January 6, 1978 modified by the law of August 6, 2004 allowing you to have rectified, supplement, update, lock or delete information which concerns you when they have errors, inaccuracies or the presence of data the collection, use, communication or conservation of which is prohibited.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting our Customer Service or our personal data delegate at the following addresses:

 

You must enclose with the support of your request a copy of a signed identity document.

 

The personal data provided is processed in an automated file placed under the responsibility of DanceFiber and declared to the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties CNIL under the number 1899007 in accordance with French legislative provisions and in accordance with European regulations.

 

5 - Duration of storage of your personal data

 

We keep your information for the entire life of your account and up to 3 years after placing your last order and / or having had a last exchange with our customer service.

To comply with legal or regulatory obligations, we may also keep your data even after we no longer need to provide you with services.

Your data is stored in our databases or that of our service providers. In some cases, and mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers located outside the country (including outside the European Union) from which you initially entered the data. All our service providers must comply with the regulatory obligations in force, in particular those of the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

6 - Securing your data

 

We do our best to protect your personal data. We use secure protocols for communication and data transfer (such as HTTPS). We use anonymization and pseudonymy where appropriate. We monitor our systems to detect possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

 

Even if we do our best, we cannot guarantee information security. However, we undertake to inform the competent authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything reasonably possible to prevent security breaches and assist the authorities in the event of a breach.

 

If you have an account with us, be aware that you must keep your username and password secret.

 

Part II: General conditions of use

 

  1. Introduction

These general conditions of use apply to your first visit to the site www.dancefiber.com, hereinafter referred to as the website, and are binding on you during the entire period of use of said website.

 

These conditions of use may be subject to modifications at the sole initiative of the publication director.

 

The site www.dancefiber.com is a site for information and sale of ready-to-wear items, particularly in the world of dance.

 

The information contained on the website is addressed to its visitors whether they are consumers and / or professionals.

 

The information is provided as is without warranty of completeness, absence of errors, omission or non-updating.

 

2. Purpose

 

The purpose of these conditions of use is to set the rights and obligations of visitors when browsing this website.

 

3. Usage

 

The information on the site is established in accordance with French law in force on the day of availability on the site. Any access from a territory other than France is at the risk of the visitor in consideration of the law applicable to him.

Expressly, the rules of conflict of law are excluded in favor of the complete and unreserved application of French law.

 

4. Definitions

 

Cookies: small files of navigation software which can be summed up in an identifier number and making it possible to follow the entire flow of visitors to the website. These cookies can be deleted at any time by the visitor.

Personal data: personal data relating to the visitor (email address, etc.) collected in particular through the form posted on the website.

Property rights: rights protected under the intellectual property framework and which includes literary and artistic property rights (images, texts, sounds, designs) and industrial property rights (patents, designs and models, logo).

Visitor (s): any natural or legal person visiting the website who has unreservedly adhered to these general conditions.

 

5. Access to the site

Internet users can normally access the site 24 hours a day, 7 days a week without this being an obligation on the part of the publication director who may have to interrupt access to the site temporarily or permanently. No compensation may be granted by the publication director for the unavailability of the site, whether temporary or permanent.

 

 

6. Property rights

The site and its content are subject to legal protection under literary and artistic property (copyright) and industrial property (brands, designs, logos).

These general conditions do not entail any transfer of any kind of intellectual property rights on the site and its content for the benefit of the visitor.

 

The internet user refrains from infringing, directly or indirectly, the property right of the Publisher of the website and refrains from exploiting in any way whatsoever, names, brands, in particular of the brands TiitDesign and DanceFiber DF (INPI filing n ° 4191094 and 4147271), the logos. The internet user undertakes to respect all of the rights of the Website Publisher and refrains from creating any analogy in the mind of the public for any purpose whatsoever.

 

Any complete or partial reproduction, by any means whatsoever, made without the prior written consent of the publication director is illegal and constitutes an infringement likely to give rise in particular to criminal sanctions.

 

Links of the hypertext type to the home page of the site www.dancefiber.com or any other page must be the subject of an authorization request systematically and must be withdrawn at the simple request of the Website Editor.

 

 

7. Personal data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 25 May 2018 (GDPRThe visitor has a right of access, opposition and rectification of personal data concerning him as specified in the chapter "protection of privacy".

 

The visitor declares that he accepts the possibility for the website publisher to use the cookie technique in accordance with the following policy.

 

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

TiitDesign (hereinafter referred to as "TiitDesign") communicates to Internet users, through this policy, that it can use cookies when the Internet user browses the different interfaces and pages of the site www.dancefiber.com (the "Website" ) as well as during the registration process, downloading and updating it.

 

While using the Website, you expressly accept and authorize the use of cookies, in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

 

What are cookies?

 

A cookie is a small text file that a web server can keep on a computer's hard drive to store information about the user. The cookie uniquely identifies your computer, and can only be read by the website that sent it to the computer.

 

A cookie is not an executable file or a program and therefore cannot be propagated.

 

What are cookies used for?

 

The purpose of using cookies is to recognize users and to be able to provide a better, more personalized service.

 

The use of cookies is also intended to obtain statistical information on the use of our Website.

 

By configuring your browser to refuse cookies, certain functions, pages, spaces of the Website will not be accessible, for which we cannot be responsible.

 

We also draw your attention to the fact that, when you object to the installation or use of a cookie, a refusal cookie is installed on your terminal equipment. If you delete this refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having refused the use of cookies. Likewise, when you consent to the installation of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. Consent or refusal cookies must remain on your terminal equipment.

 

How to deactivate cookies?

 

The internet user can set his browser to accept or refuse the cookies he receives or for the browser to notify him when a server wants to keep a cookie or delete it from his computer. In the mobile phone, he can delete cookies on the "Settings" option.

 

To prevent the installation of cookies you must follow the instructions corresponding to the browser used:

 

  • Internet Explorer: on the "Tools> Internet Options" menu, click on the "Confidentiality" tab, select the desired setting and press the advanced parameters. Select "Ignore automatic cookie management". Mark "Activate" or "Block". We recommend activating the option "Always accept session cookies" to allow more optimal navigation on our Website.

 

  • Firefox: on the "Tools> Options" menu, click on the "Confidentiality" tab. Activate or deactivate "Accept cookies from websites" or "tell websites not to track me", it depends on the version of your browser. You can also delete installed cookies by clicking on the option "delete cookies individually".

 

  • Chrome: on the "Tools> Settings" menu, click on the "Privacy> Content settings" tab. After selecting the "show advanced settings" option, click on your preferred cookie setting. If you do not wish to allow installation, you can select the option "block site data and third-party cookies".

 

  • Opera: on the "Settings> Preferences" menu, click on the "Advanced" tab. On the "Cookies" menu select the options "Accept traces" or "Never accept cookies". If you wish to have a more exhaustive level of control over the cookies that are installed on your computer, we recommend that you select the option "Ask me before accepting cookies".

 

  • Safari: on the "Tools> Preferences" menu, click on the "Security" tab. On the "Accept cookies" menu, select "Always" or "Never". If you have an iPhone, you will need to go to "Settings> Safari" and select whether or not you accept cookies.

 

If you use another browser, you can get more information about the setting for the installation of cookies through the help or assistance section of the browser itself.

 

TiitDesign may modify the Cookie Policy in accordance with the law, regulations or in order to adapt the policy to the instructions issued by CNIL. TiitDesign advises internet users to regularly visit the cookie policy to be kept informed of changes

 

THE COOKIES THAT WE SEND ON www.dancefiber.com

 

When you connect to our site, we may be required, subject to your choices, to install various cookies in your terminal allowing us to recognize the browser of your terminal during the period of validity of the cookie concerned. The Cookies we issue are used for the purposes described below, subject to your choices, which result from the settings of your browser software, used during your visit to our site.

 

The Cookies we issue allow us to:

 

  • To establish statistics and volumes of attendance and use of the various elements making up our site (sections and content visited, routes), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services

  • Adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the hardware and viewing software or reading that your terminal has

  • To memorize information relating to a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our site (content of an order basket, etc.)

  • To allow you to access reserved and personal spaces on our site, such as your account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously given to us

  • To implement security measures, for example when you are asked to connect again to content or a service after a certain period of time.

 

 

COOKIES ISSUED BY THIRD PARTIES

 

The issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties.

 

Advertising content (graphics, animations, videos, etc.) disseminated in our advertising spaces may contain Cookies issued by third parties: either the advertiser behind the advertising content concerned, or a company third party to the advertiser ( communications consulting agency, audience measurement company, targeted advertising provider, etc.), which has associated a cookie with the advertiser's advertising content.

 

If necessary, the cookies issued by these third parties may allow them, during the period of validity of these cookies:

  • To count the number of displays of advertising content disseminated via our advertising spaces,

  • Identify the advertisements thus displayed, the number of users having clicked on each advertisement, allowing them to calculate the sums due for this fact and to establish statistics

  • Recognize your device when browsing it on any other site or service on which these advertisers or third parties also issue cookies and,

  • If necessary, adapt these third-party sites and services or the advertisements they broadcast, to the navigation of your terminal of which they may be aware.